Quantification and intercomparison of the positive feedback interaction between urban climate and air-conditioning energy demand in international megacities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kikegawa Yukihiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 智彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
大橋 唯太  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (80388917)
高根 雄也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 都市気候 / 空調エネルギー需要 / ポジティブフィードバック / 相互作用感度 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban anthropogenic heat (AH) could catalyze the positive feedback (PFB) interaction between urban climate and energy demand for air conditioning. This vicious feedback is classical, but unquantified. Hence this study focused on the PFB and made one of the first trials to quantify its intensity. The increase in urban energy consumption and its consequent growth in AH on weekdays compared with weekends could cause air temperature rising and induce additional increase in energy demand for air-conditioning. Such PFB was analyzed for summer Osaka based on observations and its intensity was estimated to be about 10%. The estimate was successfully reproduced by the original urban climate numerical model named WRF-CM-BEM. The validated WRF-CM-BEM was then applied to future climate projections for Osaka and Jakarta, and the PFB impacts on the future air temperature were analyzed for both cities. The result suggested that the PFB induced 3 to 4 % of future air temperature increases there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“都市の気温上昇→冷房需要増→人工排熱増→更なる高温化”、この悪循環は都市ヒートアイランド現象の代名詞とも言える古典的問題であるが、その具体的な影響は未解明であった。本研究の学術的意義は、独自の都市気候数値モデルを用いて上述の悪循環の影響を世界で初めて定量化した点にある。結果として、悪循環は、夏季大阪の平日の冷房電力消費量を約10%増加させ、大阪とジャカルタの2070年代までの将来気温上昇量の内、その3~4%を引き起すものと推計された。以上により、都市の温暖化やその影響の予測において従来考慮されてこなかった悪循環の位置づけを解明した事で、今後の温暖化対策への貢献も期待できる。