Decomposition and methanation of trapped SS components by anaerobic protozoa in UASBs of municipal sewage treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuo  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30193072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 隆司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
押木 守  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市下水処理 / 嫌気性処理法 / 原生動物 / 浮遊物分解促進 / UASB / 嫌気性処理 / 嫌気性原生動物 / 浮遊性物質 / 浮遊固形成分 / メタン化 / 嫌気性汚泥床法 / 浮遊性成分 / メタン生成 / 嫌気性排水処理法 / 浮遊物質分解 / メタン回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UASB is promising for applying the energy-saving anaerobic method to the treatment of municipal sewage, but the decomposition of suspended solids components contained in the sewage becomes a serious problem. In aerobic activated sludge methods, which is widely used for general municipal sewage treatment, the protozoa inhabiting the tank play a certain role in the decomposition of the suspended components. Since it is known that protozoan cells also exist in the UASB treating sewage, we investigated to what extent anaerobic protozoa contribute to the decomposition of suspended solids. However, this study revealed that protozoa preferentially ingested various bacteria in the UASB and soluble components of municipal sewage, and did not ingest the suspended components of the municipal sewage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で広く都市下水処理に普及している標準活性汚泥法は膨大なエネルギー消費とさらに処理が必要な余剰汚泥を大量に生成している。一方、嫌気性汚泥法などの嫌気性法は省エネルギーであり、余剰汚泥の生成も極めて少ない。しかし、処理効率が低いことから、特に都市下水中の浮遊成分の分解が問題となる。本研究は汚泥床法内に生息する原生動物を高濃度に培養し、この浮遊成分の分解を担わせる方策を確立するものであるが、嫌気性原生動物は都市下水中の浮遊成分よりも溶解成分を摂取することが判明した。したがって、嫌気性処理法では浮遊成分の分解をバクテリアの活性化を軸として技術を開発する必要であることが分かった。