Development of frost resiste concrete in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Toyoharu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 招へい教員 (30292056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 行  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (10414187)
谷口 円  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (20462351)
胡桃沢 清文  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40374574)
遠藤 裕丈  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (60414190)
佐川 孝広  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90621045)
Research Collaborator Nishi Hironobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリート / 寒冷地 / 初期強度改善 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 凍害 / 凍害抑制剤 / スケーリング / 促進剤 / 高炉スラグ / 凍結融解作用 / 高炉セメント / 混和剤 / 凍結抑制剤 / 強度発現 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 細孔構造 / 気泡間隔係数 / エマルジョン / モルタル / 水和反応 / 凍結融解 / 初期強度発現 / 混合セメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate initial strength development and scaling resistance of blast furnace slag cement concrete using accelerator and frost damage inhibitor. As a result, it has been clarified that the scaling resistance is improved in blast furnace slag cement concrete added with an appropriate amount of air and a frost damage inhibitor. In addition, it has been confirmed that the development of the initial strength of blast furnace slag cement concrete using a nitrite-based accelerator is improved. From above mentioned, it was possible to clarify from this study that the combination of accelerator and frost damage inhibitor can improve the initial strength development and the scaling resistance of blast furnace slag cement concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設業界においても地球温暖化防止のためにCO2排出削減が求められており、特にコンクリート分野においては、その解決法としてさらなる高炉セメントの使用が要求される。そこで本研究では高炉セメント使用時の欠点である初期強度発現とスケーリング抵抗性の向上を目的として行った。その結果、開発した凍害抑制剤と硬化促進剤を用いることによってそれらの欠点を同時に解消することが可能となり、今後さらなる高炉セメントの利用がコンクリート産業において見込めることができる。