Empirical study on low carbon type cold weather concreting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMA YUKIO  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70238054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 円  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (20462351)
佐川 孝広  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90621045)
崔 亨吉  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20726806)
Research Collaborator Fukase Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 土木材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 寒中コンクリート / 混合セメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that the cement equivalent to blast furnace Portland cement type B, based on early-strength Portland cement incorporated with 35% blast-furnace slag fine powder, 2% anhydrous gypsum and 4% limestone fine powder, is suitable as a general-purpose early-strength blast furnace cement to reduce the environmental load. The cement have excellent properties on initial strength development, long-term strength enhancement and durability such as carbonation resistance, freeze-thaw resistance and drying shrinkage.
In addition, with regard to changes in air permeability properties, strength, and durability due to freezing of initial age, it was confirmed that we can quantitatively evaluate the degree of damage caused by freezing of initial age by compressive strength ratio, Trent air permeability coefficient and restitution ratio. Furthermore, the initial frost damage index evaluating the durability after hardening was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,CO2 排出量削減のために利用拡大が求められているにもかかわらず,初期強度発現性に劣り,温度依存性が大きいために寒冷期の施工に適用されていない混合セメントを対象に,混和剤混合率,鉱物組成,少量混合成分を調整することで低温での早強性をめ,-5℃程度までの環境で無採暖での施工が可能な混合セメントの材料設計と管理方法を提案するもので,セメント・コンクリートの水和反応の温度依存性,初期材齢の凍結による物性への影響を材料科学的に解明する独創的かつ学術的にも意義のある研究である.また,本研究の成果は「低炭素型寒中コンクリート技術」として実務に反映されるものであり,低炭素化社会の実現に寄与する.