Development of drift capacity model for seismic design of reinforced concrete moment resisting frame structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50272365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尻 清太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10466013)
楠原 文雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50361522)
Research Collaborator ONISHI Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 建築構造・材料 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic tests on 18 scaled RC cantilever beams and 6 RC beam-column joint subassembladges which were designed to have ductile flexural behavior were carried out to investigate the seismic collapse safety margin and to develop a model to predict story drift capacity for RC frame buildings. It was observed commonly in the tests that the flexural component of story drift surpassing a limit value, which is a function of shear-to-span ratio, caused the reduction of dowel action of flexural compressive rebars at critical section, which capped the increase of the flexural component of story drift and further increase of shear deformation component beyond a limit which is the function of the amount of stirrups, triggered the formation of plastic buckling of axial reinforcing bar then progressive reduction of strength began.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
梁曲げ降伏型の鉄筋コンクリート造ラーメン架構は,梁端の安定した履歴エネルギー吸収により大地震に対する倒壊余裕度を有する構造形式である。しかし,建物の倒壊余裕度を定量化するには、曲げ降伏する梁の変形限界点や耐力低下の現象を地震応答シミュレーションに組み込むことが必要となるが,未だ十分な解明はなされてない。そこで,本研究では,部材の設計因子を網羅的に取り込んだ系統的な鉄筋コンクリート部材の耐震実験が行われ,耐力低下の原因となる物理的現象が解明された。将来は,その成果を組み込んだ地震応答シミュレーションのためのモデルが開発され,建物全体の倒壊余裕度が合理的に算出されるようになることが期待される。