High Precision Evaluation of Permeability of Porous Concrete and Toughening of Disaster Mitigation Function of Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Shigemitsu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 守博  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40165030)
坂本 英輔  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40583539)
浦山 益郎  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50121380)
三島 直生  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30335145)
Research Collaborator YUASA yukihisa
MAEGAWA akihiro
NAKAGAWA takeshi
UCHIDA toshihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリート / ポーラスコンクリート / 透水性 / 集中豪雨 / 都市水害 / 建築構造材料 / 土木材料 / 豪雨対策 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous concrete (POC) is well known as an environmentally friendly material so far. Recently the short-term heavy rains have been frequently occurring and increasing number of flood disasters is unfortunately expected. The application of POC for pavements is thought to be an effective countermeasure against the floods. However, at present the flow dynamics of water in POC is not well-understood for estimating and controlling the flow rate of rain. In POC application for road surfaces, it is important to understand the flow dynamics for evaluating the permeability performance.
In the present research, firstly the authors grasped hydraulic property of POC and constructed a non-linear permeability model of POC. Further, we carried out a simulation of outflow behavior of rainwater from a city area into a river. It was found that we can expect not only the delay in the outflow and also the decrease in the peak amount of outflow by the wide application of POC pavement in the city area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポーラスコンクリート(POC)は、既に環境負荷低減や生物共生の分野で十分に実用の域に達している。一方で、近年、いわゆる「ゲリラ豪雨」が発生すると、アスファルトコンクリート舗装等の被覆面積が多い都市部では、雨水が水路や河川に短時間で流入するために溢水・氾濫が生じ、多くの水害が発生している。このような状況下で、都市型水害を防ぐ治水対策が強く求められている。
本研究では、ダルシー則の非線形性に配慮した実験とシミュレーション解析(粒子法を適用)により、POCの透水性能推定手法を開発し、住宅地街区内の雨水の動きを制御できる貯水・排水システムへと発展させ、環境と防災の両方の性能を期待し得ることを示した。