Development of architectural structures utilizing the characteristics of bamboo and establishment of structural design methods and design and construction standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Toki Hirokazu  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50363958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造設計 / 竹構造 / 定式化 / 材料特性 / 経年変化 / 竹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research results were obtained to provide a practical application of structural calculations for buildings made of natural bamboo. First, cross-sectional dimensions over the length of natural round bamboo timbers are formulated, and the validity of the analysis using these dimensions is verified by comparing it with full-scale long bending experiments. In addition, an existing bamboo building (bamboo meeting house), which was constructed 7.5 years ago, was dismantled to analyze the changes in material properties and structural properties of the building over time.
Furthermore, material tests were conducted on industrially processed members to experimentally understand changes in material properties due to processing and preservative treatment. Based on these results, three types of structures have been designed, constructed, and realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
竹は無限の植物資源といわれるほど強い再生力を持ち、軽量で手作業による加工も容易なため、古くから生活の周りで多く用いられてきた。一方、近年は放置竹林による環境破壊が深刻な問題となっている。わが国では竹を主構造とした建築や材料特性に基づく構造計算をした例はほとんどない。本研究は、竹の材料特性の定式化を図るとともに実構造物の経年性状を確認し、竹構造物の構造設計および施工手法を確立しようとするものであり、これにより自然な竹の特性を活かした建築構造物を成立させることに貢献出来、竹の新たな価値が見出されれば竹材の需要が高まり環境問題にも貢献できる。