Broadcast Responsive Vibration Control System to Reduce Damage to Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kohiyama Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10333577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 宏章  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00365470)
高橋 正樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10398638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造制御 / 地震防災 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / システム同定 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an advanced seismic control system that maintains the functions during an earthquake by coordinating with the equipment inside the building. We constructed a method to control the response based on the video by wireless communication with the equipment. In addition, we proposed a method to identify the structural parameters based on the seismic response data of the building, design the control system to minimize the damage occurrence probability, and improve the control performance, which was applied to the existing semi-active seismic isolated building. Regarding the earthquake motion simulation method, we constructed a mathematical model considering that the seismic waveforms of earthquakes with closely located hypocenters are similar. Finally, we discovered that a building subjected to seismic motion could cause torsional resonance due to inertial force perpendicular to horizontal displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災を経て耐震設計では事業継続性が強く求められるようになってきた。本研究は建物内の設備の被害を軽減する高度な振動制御手法を提案しており,社会のニーズに応えるものである。また,研究の過程で固有振動数が特定の条件を満たしたときにねじれ応答が励起される共振現象を発見した。この現象はこれまで耐震設計で考慮されてこなかったため,今後,現象をより詳しく解明することで超高層建物の耐震性向上に役立つと期待できる。