Establishing fire resistance design for steel buildings oriented toward limit states design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Mamoru  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部建築学科, 教授 (60170205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳一  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (10453846)
鈴木 弘之  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20114093)
尾崎 文宣  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40434039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐火性能 / リダンダンシー / 歪速度依存性 / 有限要素解析 / 有孔H形鋼梁 / Monte Carloシミュレーション / 高性能鋼材 / 鋼構造 / 耐火設計 / 崩壊温度 / 限界状態設計 / 耐火被覆材 / Monte Carlo シムレーション / Monte Carlo シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of constructing a fire-resistant design method of the limit states design type for steel structural buildings, the high-temperature stress strain relationship was formulated based on the high-temperature tensile test results performed at different strain rates. Furthermore, we conducted a high-temperature tensile test of above 800°C with little test data, and clarified that the strength residual rate was about 10% of the standard strength at 900°C and 4% at 1000°C. We also experimentally analyzed the thermal properties of various fire protection coating materials up to 1200°C. Using this information, we proposed a method for evaluating the failure probability of steel members in the case of compartment or localized fires. In addition, the high-temperature behavior of the perforated H-shaped steel beams, probabilistic analysis on the relationship between the redundancy and collapse temperature of hat truss structures were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼構造の耐火設計は,長年にわたる仕様型法適合から性能検証型法適合への移行が進められてきた.一方で,これらの性能型適合方法においては,不確実性または本質的ばらつきに対して,経験的安全率を導入したに過ぎない状況のままである.本研究成果は,鋼構造物の高温時挙動に関する新しい確率・統計的な情報を提示するとともに,より合理的な設計法として限界状態設計法を検討する基礎となる部材破壊確率の評価方法,架構のリダンダンシーと崩壊確率の評価方法及びその分析結果を提示している.これらは学術的な情報としての価値とともに,より合理的な耐火設計を構築し,社会が納得する火災安全水準を達成することに寄与するものである.