Reconstruction of aerodynamic database and development of WEB-based design support tool for wind-resistant design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akihito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 容徹  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30572416)
松井 正宏  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
田村 幸雄  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70163699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風荷重 / 耐風設計 / 空力データベース / 風洞実験 / 設計支援 / 設計支援ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a support system of a wind-resistant design that enables reasonable wind-resistant design of buildings to be performed on the WEB. The aerodynamic database that was held by the wind engineering research center in Tokyo Polytechnic University was rebuilt by launching a new server to link with the wind-resistant design support system. A new aerodynamic database has been significantly expanded by conducting a number of new wind tunnel experiments in which the building shape and terrain roughness were changed. Based on the Recommendation for Loads on Buildings published by the Architectural Institute of Japan, the WEB system can calculate the wind load for the structural frame and the cladding of building have developed. Based on these research results, we have constructed a system that enables structural designers and researchers to get the information they need for their design and to directly calculate the wind response on the WEB .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WEBベースの空力データベースおよび風荷重算定システムが公開されたことにより、構造設計者が、より実情に即したデータに基づいた耐風設計を行うことが可能となった。空力データベースへのアクセス件数は6600回(2019年度)に達しており、研究成果の社会的意義が非常に大きいことがわかる。また,電子的空力データベースの再構築とデータ拡充,機能増強が推進され,構造設計者だけでなく多くの研究者が風圧風力に関する生データを共有でき,これを用いた風応答解析の実施により,強風時の各部材の詳細な挙動を把握して,より高度な耐風設計を一般の設計者が独自に行うことが可能となり、学術的意義は極めて大きいものと考えている。