Study to improve an accuracy of seismic evaluation of existing buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideo  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40159497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞末 和史  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20401573)
八十島 章  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80437574)
寺井 雅和  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90320035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐震診断 / 既存建物 / 評価式 / 実部材 / 載荷試験 / 耐震性能評価 / 鉄筋コンクリート / せん断性能 / 曲げ耐力 / 破壊性状 / コンクリート / 建築構造・材料 / せん断強度 / 圧縮強度 / ヤング係数 / 割裂強度 / 中性化 / 既存部材 / せん断特性 / 曲げ特性 / 材料特性 / エポキシ補修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When conducting seismic evaluation of existing buildings it is necessary to clarify the differences in the properties of reinforced concrete members and material obtained from existing buildings and concrete manufactured in the laboratory. In this study, the seismic tests were performed using the actual material and RC members.
The following conclusions can be made. (1) The current equations to determine the failure mode of RC members shown in the standard are almost appropriate. (3)In the flexural members, the bond slipping failure can occur after the yielding of the main bars.(2) Properties of concrete of the old building were distributed in a very wide range and their coefficient of variation were significantly large. (5) Epoxy resin injection improved the shear performance of the RC members regardless of the failure mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に資源が枯渇するなかで現在ある社会インフラを長寿命化させることは重要な課題である。また、我が国は世界有数の地震国であり近年頻発する巨大地震に対しても安全性を確保する必要があることは論をまたない。このような背景から建物の耐震診断・改修が進められているが、その根拠となる評価式は新しいコンクリート、新しい部材の実験によって導き出されたものであり、古いコンクリートや数十年前に建設された部材に適用できるかどうかは判然としない。本研究はここに焦点を当てて既存建物から採取した材料や部材の性能と評価式を比較することでその妥当性を明らかにしたものである。