Establishment of a method to predict indoor gamma-ray spatial dose rate distribution in the nuclear accident affected area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hikaru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90709734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10241522)
吉野 博  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30092373)
古田 琢哉  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (40604575)
野崎 淳夫  東北文化学園大学, 健康社会システム研究科, 教授 (80316447)
一條 佑介  東北文化学園大学, 科学技術学部, 講師 (80550574)
土方 吉雄  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80156596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間線量率分布予測 / γ線境界条件 / 指向性放射線 / 放射線 / 放射線防護 / 放射線解析 / 環境設計 / 放射線空間線量率予測 / 方向線量計測 / 放射線解析方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a practical method to predict the spacial gamma-ray dose rate distribution inside new or renewal buildings in the areas affected by the nuclear accident. Through the investigations of gamma-rays from radioactive cesium deposited around buildings, the effects of gamma-rays on building space according to the surrounding decontamination status and problems in applying radiation analysis to actual building projects, we proposed a practical analysis method with gamma-ray boundary condition model using very simple directional gamma-ray measurement. Besides, we also developed a tool which links analysis and architectural 3D CAD data and a directional radiation measurement instrument suitable for the field survey to facilitate practical prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故被災地の建築再建では、竣工後に室内に形成されるγ線の空間線量率分布を予測し、必要に応じて対策を行うことが望まれる。精密なシミュレーションのためには半径100m圏内の放射能汚染の詳細な調査が必要で、現実には実施できない。そこで本研究では、建築敷地で4方位の指向性放射線計測を行うだけで、実用可能な精度のシミュレーションを行う方法を開発した。セシウム137に由来するγ線は250㎜程度のコンクリートがあれば遮蔽可能であることから、本研究の解析方法を用いて検討し、建築の壁や庭に設けるコンクリート塀などを上手く使った計画を実現することで、建築空間内のγ線を低くする対策が可能と考えられる。