High-temporal resolution energy demand modelling for commercial building stock and application for demand response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yohei  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40448098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 吉之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20226278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords業務部門 / エネルギー需要モデル / デマンドレスポンス / 建築設備 / 設備運用 / エネルギー需要推計モデル / 業務施設 / 人間行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established methods to model the composition and energy demand of the Japanese commercial building stock. An energy demand model was developed based on the so-called engineering bottom-up approach using building archetypes. The model is capable of quantifying the energy demand at the present and future considering the change in the composition of the building stock and technologies used in the stock. The model was used to estimate the potential reduction in the carbon dioxide emissions as well as the demand response potential which is the amount of electricity demand that can be reduced or increased by changing the operation of buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動を背景として早期のカーボンニュートラルの実現が議論されている。そのためには、各種省エネルギー技術、再生可能エネルギー技術の普及、電化を含むエネルギーの転換、再生可能エネルギー等カーボンフリーエネルギー源の出力に合わせた時間的・量的な需要の形成(エネルギー管理)を推進する必要がある。これらを考慮して将来のエネルギーシステムの構成、運用、結果としての二酸化炭素排出量を検討することは重要であるが、開発したモデルは様々な技術の変化が同時に生じた将来を模擬して日本の業務施設のエネルギー需要、電力需要の調整力を推計可能であり、上記の検討において日本の業務施設ストックを考慮可能とすることができた。