Finite element room acoustics simulation based on measurement method using ensemble averaging technique with uncertainty control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otsuru Toru  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30152193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 則子  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00452912)
富来 礼次  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸音率 / 表面インピーダンス / 不確かさ / 有限要素法 / 音場 / 数値解析 / 音響シミュレーション / 吸音測定 / インピーダンス / 音圧・粒子速度センサ / 室内音場シミュレーション / 現場測定 / 室内音響 / 音響数値シミュレーション / 境界条件 / 校正法 / 建築環境・設備 / 室内音響シミュレーション / 解析精度 / 粒子速度センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of measurements revealed that the proposed method (EA method) results sound absorption coefficient values with uncertainties less than 0.04, provided PU sensor is calibrated on site following the procedure presented in the study. Design of an acoustic tube for PU sensor calibration was presented that is effective in the frequency region between 100 Hz tand 3000 Hz. Measured impedance values were provided to construct the boundary conditions for room acoustics simulation by finite element method (FEM) and the results were compared with measured values. The effect of a soft boundary condition onto sound field was also examined by FEM to show specific changes in sound pressure distributions. A dissipation matrix was newly constructed and the effect of the temperature distribution onto sound absorption measurement in reverberation room was revealed that the existence of temperature distribution contributes to improve the diffuseness of the room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータの発達により高精度の音響シミュレーションが可能になったが、その有効性は与える吸音特性の不確かさに大きく依存する。本研究では、既存の測定法では達成が容易ではない不確かさ(σ<0.04)のもとで、吸音特性を測定する手法を開発し、測定された値を用いた音響シミュレーションの精度等を検証しようとするものである。さらに、数値解析の特長を活用し、近年、国際的に課題とされている室内の温度勾配が室内音響へ及ぼす影響について検討し、温度勾配の存在が残響曲線の折れ曲りを緩和する傾向を明らかにする等、建築音響の新たな展開の契機を提示した。測定法、解析手法ともに、音響技術全般に革新をもたらすものである。