The proposition of a new index to define the scalar discharge velocity of the industrial local ventilation system and development to an environment design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Lim Eunsu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50614624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一秀  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20329220)
金 勲  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (00454033)
小林 知広  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords換気効率 / Net Escape Velocity / Net Escape Probability / Purging Flow Rate / 不均一汚染物質分布 / 室内空気環境 / 建築環境 / 建築設備 / 計算流体力学 / 空気環境 / 換気量 / 局所換気 / Net Escape Velosity / CFD / 建築環境・設備 / 室内汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create clean indoor environments by indoor air quality design based on heterogeneous concentration distribution of indoor contaminants. [1] We proposed the concept of new ventilation efficiency, Net Escape Probability (NEP), which indicates the discharge efficiency of pollutants (scalar quantities) in local areas, and [2] organized the mathematical definition, the physical meaning and the numerical analysis method of NEP. [3] Confirmed the applicability and the usefulness of the NEP and Net Escape Velocity, which is a velocity scale determining the pollutant concentration at a point, to ventilation design and indoor air quality design in various indoor environments. [4] Finally, proposed a high accuracy and high efficiency ventilation design method based on the heterogeneous concentration field distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内環境設計の高度化を達成するためには,制御対象とする局所領域の精緻化と,究極の局所領域となる質点(ポイント)での環境評価が必須となる.本研究では,室内空間における汚染物質の濃度を決定する汚染物質の直接排出確率Net Escape Probabilityと再帰確率Returning Probabilityを提案し,その数学的定義,物理的意味,数値解析手法も整理しており,学術的意義が非常に高いと云える.先行研究で開発した汚染物質の排出速度Net Escape Velocityと一緒に評価することで,室内環境設計の高度化を可能とする換気設計法を示したことは社会的意義が高い.