Modeling of unbalanced snow distribution around buildings for aiding designs of snow-persistence buildings to reduce snow processing accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoshihide  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 賢次  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20715180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモデリング / 風 / 雪荷重 / 偏分布 / CFD解析 / 積雪分布 / CFD / 克雪建築 / 設計支援 / 屋根雪 / 雪処理 / 建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction method of unbalanced snow accumulation on building roof using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) was developed. First, the snow depth distribution on the roofs was predicted without considering the effects of snow depth change on the flow field. The observational data of snow depth on the lower roofs could generally be reproduced. However, the specific undulations of snow near the roof step were not well reproduced by this method. Next, the effects of snow depth change on the flow field were considered through phased calculations. The study confirmed that the prediction accuracy was improved by considering these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者の有するこれまでの研究成果・蓄積を建築工学、理学などの各分野の知見と融合することによって、建築物周辺の積雪の不均一分布のモデリング技術を構築した点で学術的な意義がある。また研究者らの所属機関の立地性を最大限活用し、準実大スケールモデルを対象とした積雪分布及び気象条件の時系列変化を詳細に測定する実測調査を行い、モデリングの精度検証に使えるような観測データを整備した点にも社会的な意義がある。本研究成果により、建物周辺の不均一積雪分布のモデリング手法が確立されることで、設計段階において建築物周辺で発生する雪に関する各種の障害を事前に把握することが可能となると期待される。