Behavior assessment/exposure assessment/risk assessment of SVOCs in the indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Naohide  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50415692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 勲  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00454033)
鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
関根 嘉香  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50328100)
水越 厚史  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50520318)
東 賢一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフタル酸 / 室内環境 / 挙動 / 粒子 / 吸着 / ハウスダスト / フタル酸エステル / PVC / 放散量 / 移行量 / リスク評価 / SVOC / 放散 / 室内 / 経口曝露 / 経皮曝露 / 移行 / 空気環境 / 環境分析 / 曝露評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emission and transfer of diethylhexyl phthalate (DEHP) from PVC sheet to air and house dust were determined for 1, 3, 7, and 14 days using passive flux sampler (PFS). The diffusion distances were set as 0.9, 1.85, 2.75, 3.8, 5.75 mm. As the house dust, 0.3, 1, 3, and 12 mg/cm2 of JIS standard dust 15, polyethylene particle, and soda lime glass particle were used.
DEHP transfer to dust increase until 14 days. The transfer rate to dust from PVC sheet were not different among the different diffusion distanses.The transfer rates to dust were several tens times to several hundreds times higher than the emission rates to indoor air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フタル酸エステル類の建材等からハウスダストへの移行や空気中から浮遊粒子・壁面
等への吸脱着については分かっていないことが多く、暴露推定モデルの構築にお
いて不確実性が大きい。本研究で得られたダストへの移行のデータを用いることで、室内における挙動のモデル化が可能となり、暴露評価や対策につながると考えられる。