Philosophy and Planning Technology for Cultural Landscape Formation in Modern Castle Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Katsutoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40302400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市計画 / 景観 / 城下町 / 文化的景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the idea and planning technique of modern city planning were renamed from the viewpoint of the inheritance, destruction or creation of historic landscapes in the cultural landscape based on the spatial history, spatial use and discussion.
The preserved castle tower was used as a museum or product display area, and was utilized as an urban facility for modern society. The moat was gradually reclaimed. But the plan to reclaim the moat in the park improvements has generated opposition. On the other hand, there were park improvements that involved the regeneration of the moat. In this way, the formation process of the cultural landscape differed according to the castle site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
城下町都市を対象として、文化的景観の形成思想から近代都市づくりの文脈化の方法論を構築し、今後の都市づくりへの指針を導くことに学術的な特色がある。すなわち史的研究から計画論への展開を図ることに、本研究の独創性がある。特に同時代的な近代都市社会や市民生活と文化的景観との関係を分析することによって、市民に受け入れられる都市づくりの方法論を提示することに社会的意義がある。