Experimental research on local integrator system that enhances functional coordination in the application of domestic internet of things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Tomonari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIoT / Local Integrator / IoT-Hub / 相互接続 / 世代管理問題 / ライフサイクル / Web-API / 状況認識 / 相互接続性 / 住宅 / 不都合な組み合わせ / 生産管理 / ライフサイクル・マネジメント / スマートハウス / 多世代管理 / local Integrator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has created the framework of IoT-Hub that enables local integrator to harmonize the services provided by different IoT application software respecting on the context of each place in the built environment. IoT-Hub assures interoperability in connecting "things" beyond the differences in protocol and private clouds on which service providers depend. The scenario writing research and experiments implemented in the research has given the confidence in the effectiveness and usability of IoT-Hub as a basis of a local integrator. The research has created the knowledge on the method how to mitigate the problems caused by the gap in the frequency of version-up/replacement over time between IoT application software and "things" in the built environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主題とした「場所単位での統合的機能調整システム(Local Integrator)」は、建築学が取り扱ってきた人工環境(物理的世界)と、サイバー空間とを連携させる仕組みで、新たな学術分野開拓の緒となることが期待される。
また、考案したIoT-Hubと呼称するシステムの構成は、単一主体が全てのデータセットを占有するのではなく、個人のプライバシー・人権の保護を大前提に、アントレプレナーを含む多様な主体のノウハウ・情報・データを尊重しつつ組み合わせ、様々なIoTサービスを人工環境で生み出していくための基盤となりうるという、社会的意義をもつ。