Systematization and manegement of architectures and landscape in "kagai" which inherit traditional Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Atsuyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10281247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 康  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00251348)
井上 年和  京都美術工芸大学, 工芸学部, 准教授 (00505688)
今村 洋一  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (00568404)
川原 晋  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
大場 修  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
澤村 明  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40334643)
岡村 祐  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
池ノ上 真一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60582252)
井上 えり子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70226736)
松井 大輔  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80709816)
西尾 久美子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90437450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花街 / 伝統文化 / 景観 / マネジメント / 都市形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kagai is a traditional entertainment district where Geisha perform Japanese dance and music. Origin and formation of kagai, architectural feature, remaining traditional architectures, townscape of kagai, preservation and planning issues, area management system, promotion of kagai, relationship between kagai and traditional festivals, etc. were analyzed in this study. We also investigated the current condition of small scale kagai where only a few Japanese traditional restaurants remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の花街建築やその歴史的景観は失われつつあり、景観保全や住環境保全がまちづくりの緊急課題となっている。一方、かつては閉鎖的であった花柳界だが、行政や市民と協働する方向に変わりつつある。実際、本研究メンバーは、各地で花柳界関係者と共にまちづくりを行っている。従って、本研究の成果の一部として行う制度や事業に関する提案を、伝統文化の継承、地域固有の景観の保全、ならびに地域経済活性化の方策として活かすことが可能である。