| Project/Area Number |
16H04472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Junichiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中出 文平 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10172347)
姥浦 道生 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
秋田 典子 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
松川 寿也 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60444189)
柴田 祐 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90444562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リバーススプロール / 都市縮小 / コンパクトシティ / 土地利用計画 / 低未利用地 / 空き家・空き地 / 立地適正化計画 / 線引き制度 / 計画的市街地縮小 / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify actual situation of reverse sprawl (urban shrinkage) which would make further proceeding in near future and to point out concrete countermeasures on the view of land use planning. As main outcomes there are: 1. to clarify the shrinking situation of built up areas in local cites across the country using DID index, 2. to clarify the urban dispersion with low density in cities of Metropolitan peripheral area and hollowing out issues on suburban residential district of Metropolitan area cities, 3. to discuss the operation issues of area division in order to prevent low density dispersion in local cities, 4. to clarify the location optimizing plan characteristic in local cities in order to keep the city compact, and 5. to analysis the methodology of safer residing on tsunami hazard area by development permutation operation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少に伴う都市縮小問題は、2014年に立地適正化計画制度が、2015年には空家対策特別措置法が制定されたように、国においても喫緊の重要課題として認識されている。本研究の成果は、具体的な都市縮小現象がどのような形態を取り、何が問題であるのかを明示した点で、学術的な意義を有している。またこの対策として、土地利用計画の観点からどのような制度をどう適用するのかについて具体的な事例に則して示している点で、有用である。すでに調査研究を通じ、関連自治体に情報提供すると共に、助成期間の各年度において学会公開シンポジウムの開催によって成果の社会的還元を行った。さらに「都市縮小時代の土地利用計画」を出版した。