International Collaborative Study on Systematizing the Planning of Cultural Landscapes based on Dynamic Authenticity Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Kiyoko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小浦 久子  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30243174)
工藤 和美  明石工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (40311055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的オーセンティシティ / 文化的景観 / 計画体系 / 国際共同研究 / フィールドスクール / インドネシア / ドイツ・ルール地方 / アジア・ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the completion of a "planning system" that interprets the dynamic authenticity of cultural landscapes, which has not been sufficiently discovered, and realizes the obtained multi-layered value systems in the planning. The usefulness of the field school method in this effort was also verified. Internationally, Germany & Indonesia, domestically, Takenohama, Fushimi-ku, etc. main field research was conducted, and the effectiveness of the field school, completions of the planning systems were confirmed with reading the authenticity of different scale interlocking, intangible heritage etc. Undiscovered dynamic authenticity research covers domestically Kyoto City Chushojima, Shimanto River, Akenobe Mine, etc., internationally Nanjing City, Brooklyn, Bangkok, etc. The authenticity findings in some of urban transformations, folksy town, restructured industrial ruins, ongoing urbanism were discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際・国内の共同研究および実地調査は、従来の保全が局所的で真正性の認識も限定的なため、動的オーセンティシティの発見と価値体系の捉えなおし、進化的保全にみあう計画の作成に取り組んでいる事例地で、本研究はその取り組みに実践的に参画し、計画策定に直接貢献したもので、計画体系の完成はこの実践性をもって確認している。学術的な意義としては特に、動的オーセンティシティの発見内容に現代性、庶民性、跡地利用のような現代都市・地域には必ず登場する対象への評価が得られたことに新規性がある。本研究の延長に海外事例地2件のUNESCO Chairが選ばれたこともその証左と見なされる。