The Role of Multiple Property Ownership in Japan's Super-Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 持ち家 / 住宅所有 / 住宅資産 / 付加住宅 / 空き家 / 住宅政策 / 住宅市場 / 持ち家社会 / 社会階層 / 相続 / 家族 / 住宅投資 / レントアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the stratification of multiple-property ownership within the context of Japan's post-growth society. In many mature home-ownership economies, increasing numbers of homeowners have invested in acquiring additional properties with expectations of accumulating real estate assets and obtaining rent incomes. This has been analyzed in relation to the concept of housing asset-based welfare. In post-growth Japan that is characterized by demographic and economic stagnation, however, high-income households often possess additional properties that produce rent incomes, whereas low-income households tend to suffer from burdens imposed by obligations to manage vacant properties that cannot be sold or rented out due largely to unfavorable location and dilapidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、複数住宅所有に関する実証的な知見を初めてもたらすに加え、「住宅資産所有型福祉」の研究を日本に導入すると同時に、その国際比較研究に貢献し、さらに、空き家研究に関し、付加住宅の所有の側面から新たな展開を促進する、という複合的な特色と意義をもつ。
本研究の成果は、住宅ストックが蓄積した社会において、その有効利用支援(複数住宅所有のマネージメント支援、レントアウト支援、ストック修復支援、セーフティネット利用など)、空き家対策などの多くの政策課題に対し、貴重な知見になる。