A Study on a Sustainability of Region and Planning in a Depopulated and Reconstruction Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Juichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20191265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 康一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10116262)
山口 秀文  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60314506)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続性 / 地域づくり / 過疎地域 / 震災復興 / 建築デザイン / 離島地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the sustainability of region and planning in rural and regional area. In this study, depopulated villages, historical settlements and affected areas are targeted. Through a filter of analysis of sustainability of dwelling and region, this research is promoted considering "region" as a grouping of cities and villages, "planning" as regional planning, policy, and community development. The disaster area has been more than 10 years after the disaster, and is in the next stage of post-disaster reconstruction (post-disaster reconstruction). The following was pointed out. Activities and policies such as open space utilization and reconstruction public housing and new subdivision sites in the reconstruction period will lead to maintenance of the village environment and agriculture and securing of successors and bearers in the post earthquake disaster reconstruction period, and they are preparing the next community improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の点である。計画・地域づくりの持続性について、(1)震災を契機とした震災前、震災後(復興期)という時間軸に加えて、復興後のポスト復興期を視野に入れた視点。(2)上記時間軸の中では、5年10年という一世代の時間ではなく世代を超えた通世代の時間で考える視点。(3)計画や地域づくりに際し、住宅や農業、福祉といった単一の分野ではなく、居住と農業、居住と福祉、それらにコミュニティという地域という居住を核にした計画・地域づくりの展開の必要性。