Diversifying Building Delivery Methods and Directions of Re-structuring in Relevant Social Systems to Support such Diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshinobu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40355904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦江 真人  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10203598)
角倉 英明  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50512654)
古阪 秀三  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 教授 (60109030)
安藤 正雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80110287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords設計と施工の協働 / 設計責任 / 工事契約価格の交渉 / 多様化 / 社会システム / コモンロー / 社会制度 / 建築生産 / 多様性 / 契約 / 設計 / 契約管理 / 多様化・多元化 / 専門家責任 / 内部管理システム / 外部管理システム / 設計の質 / 設計の全体性 / 価格決め / 関連社会システム / 施工 / 協働 / 建築規制法制 / 契約規範 / 専門職能制度 / 工事請負
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, building construction delivery systems in US and UK, previously based on traditional Design-Bid-Build system, have been progressively diversified. This study analyzed such "diversifications" in both countries and identified recently developed Four (4) typical structures of building construction delivery. And it compared those respective natures of such "diversified" systems, including relevant social systems being necessitated to implement those contracting structures. Accordingly, it found out the necessities of sophisticated contracting and management strategies, in order to facilitate collaborative design development, progressive price negotiation during design process, and management of progressively changing roles and responsibilities of diverse project participants. Based on the results, it discussed possible direction of "diversifications" in Japanese building industry in near feature, and needs and problems for restructuring relevant social systems in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築生産が、発注者と設計者、施工者他の多くの関係主体との「契約」を通じて運営されていることに着目し、建築生産のしくみの「多様化」の実態を、契約関係構造の差異という形で類型化して把握し、その契約関係上の特性を明確化するとともに、契約関係を規定するベースとなる民事法規範(米・英のコモンロー、わが国の民法典)や関連業務慣行における差異を踏まえたうえで、わが国の状況との比較検討を行い、今後の我が国における「多様化」の方向性と「多様化」を受け入れる社会システム上の基盤整備の方向を考える基礎的知見を得た。