Research on Reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake Focused on Creative Reconstruction and Realization of Sustainable Agriculture and Fishing Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University (2018)
Graduate Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies (2017)
Miyagi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takao  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (80448620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 隆太郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00284612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興まちづくり / コミュニティ再生 / 創造的復興 / 住宅・集落復興 / 産業復興 / 住宅・集落の復興 / 農山漁村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to find a way to realize sustainable reconstruction of the Great East Japan Earthquake by grasping the revitalization of villages and industries in an integrated manner.First, we analyzed the process of community reconstruction and arranged the issues of housing and village reconstruction.Second, we considered the support provided by NPOs and clarified the effectiveness of support from the rear in community regeneration.Thirdly, with regard to the creative reconstruction of agriculture and fisheries, we focused on cases that aim to rebuild globally competitive production corporations and companies.
The interviews with residents and producers were repeated, and I was able to find out the planning theory of sustainable farming and fishing villages and how to realize it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は以下の3点を挙げたい。
①全国各地で自然災害が多発している今日、従来のハード重視潟復興手法だけでは、豊かな人間関係を取り戻すことが難しく、その手法を学術的に問い直す転換期を迎えている。本研究では、コミュニティ形成に配慮した復興手法の開発を追求できた。②農山漁村では、歴史文化・環境共生力・相互扶助を育んできた伝統や在来知が、災害を機に失われることに危機感が高まっている。伝統や在来知の価値を未来に継承できる復興手法の重要性を認識できた。③持続性を追求するために門家、行政、中間支援組織などの連携力を高め、課題解決力や地域力を高める自治に転換していく仕組みの構築を模索できた。