Project/Area Number |
16H04480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNO Shuji 日本大学, 生産工学部, 特任教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アーバンヴィレッジ / 都市組織 / 都市住宅 / 都市村落 / 居住環境整備 / カンポン / KIP / アーバン・ヴィレッジ / メガシティ / 住宅類型 / アジア / 住居類型 / エコハウス / ショップハウス / コミュニティ / メガ・シティ / アーバン・ヴィレッジ(都市村落) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is based on the field studies on urban tissues especially called urban villages in Asian Mega City, Surabaya, Bangkok, Jaipur, Kolkata, Beijing, Xi'ang. The unique method of the study is to clarify the transformation of urban villages by the same format for these 20-30 years. The major point that this research clarified is the form of urban villages varies according to their locations in the cities. There coexist rapidly modernizing district, blighted district, district maintained village like feature...and so on. As for the future development of improvement program of urban villages, we can get many suggestions from Kampung Improvement Program carried out in Surabaya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀半ばに100億人に達する世界の人口増加のほとんどは熱帯地域の大都市である。その人口増加を支える居住地となる アーバン・ヴィレッジについて、ユーラシア全体を視野に入れて、大きく類型化するとともに、この20~30年間の変化を明らかにしたことにおいて、本研究は大きな学術的意義を有している。 そして、アーバン・ヴィレッジの居住環境整備の今後の指針について、その方向を、特にスラバヤのカンポン・インプルーブメント・プログラムの展開をもとに明らかにしたことは、実践的な意義がある。また、この指針は、発展途上地域のみならず、日本の居住環境整備、集合住宅計画、街区設計にも大きな示唆となるものである。