Risk Prediction and Measures for Urban Fires Caused by the Large Tsunami of Nankai Trough Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Tatsuo  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70125095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 達也  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20370744)
今井 健太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (20554497)
都司 嘉宣  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30183479)
永野 紳一郎  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40329371)
三戸部 佑太  東北学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (60700135)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Toku
HUJITA Yoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波火災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 津波瓦礫 / 影響因子 / 予測手法 / 延焼シミュレーション / 浸水深 / 地形勾配 / 堆積厚 / 堆積分布 / 南海トラフ / 巨大津波 / 危険予測 / 防火対策 / 津波 / 火災 / 瓦礫 / 航空レーザ測量 / シミュレーション / 可燃瓦礫 / 車両火災 / 航空レーザ測量データ / GIS / DSM / DEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tsunami debris was extracted from high resolution data which obtained by Laser profiler survey after the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. The influence physical factors were examined for a tsunami debris thickness and its accumulated distribution. As a result, we developed a simplified evaluation method for tsunami debris thickness and its distribution. Tsunami debris fire is often caused by car fires. We surveyed that battery of car shorted with seawater. The computer program of fire spread simulation was built based on the burning experiment using debris. Based on the estimation of tsunami damage in the Nankai Trough, the tsunami debris thickness and its distribution were predicted taking Shimoda City as an example. With the above, it was possible to predict tsunami fires. For fire protection, it is effective to develop a device that prevents a battery short circuit in a car. An evaluation model has also been built to help reduce the spread of tsunami debris by street trees and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフの巨大津波による未曽有の火災被害が想定されるため、予測手法が必要である。東日本大震災の調査結果から瓦礫堆積の簡易予測手法を構築した。かつ、実験により瓦礫火災シミュレーションプログラムを構築した。以上により、広域にわたる津波瓦礫火災の予測が可能になった。津波瓦礫への着火が、海水による車両のバッテリー短絡から多く発生しており、防火には、短絡防止装置の開発が有効であることを導いた。また、街路樹等による瓦礫拡散抑制の評価モデルを構築した。以上のように、今後広域にわたって起こり得る津波火災の予測手法を開発するとともに、防火対策に資することができた。