The relationship of the structure to the design in the ancient Greece architecture -The relationship of the structure to the design in the rock-cut tomb of the Caria-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akisumi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00344549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 重剛  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 名誉教授 (50159878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代ギリシア / ヘレニズム期 / 墓 / 磨崖墓 / 構造特性 / 意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hellenistic tombs in the ancient Mediterranean world are so varied that it is said that there never existed the same form twice. With ‘the particularity among the ancient Greek architecture’ and ‘possibility of the contribution to the coming Roman architecture’ of these Hellenistic tombs as the starting point, the author is studying Hellenistic tombs, making it the ultimate aim to systematically categorize the tombs in order for them to be incorporated into the narrative of the history of architecture.
In this research, it is set as the final purpose to elucidate an ancient engineer's recognition about structure. Therefore, at the rock-cut tomb of the Caria, the structural characterization which the difference in the form of each parts, such as a grave room, roof, passage and a connection part produces was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋建築史の研究が様式論的観点から行われたものが多い中、定量的に構造を解析し、古代地中海世界の建築技術者が、構造と意匠との関係をどのように捉えていたのかを分析する本論文は希少、かつ重要なものであるといえる。
また、本研究の解析、分析手法は、カリアの磨崖墓以外のヘレニズム期の墓のみならず、古代ギリシア建築一般に対する適用できるものであり、今後の古代ギリシア建築史研究への波及効果が期待できる。