Conservation method of wooden churches in Ukraine -Conparative study of log house building conservation in Japan and East Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uekita Yasufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 香織  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20322349)
稲葉 信子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
清水 重敦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (40321624)
花里 利一  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
Research Collaborator NITTO kazuhiko
BEVZ Mykola
DUBYK yuri
SHEVTSOVA galyna
BOGDANOVA anna
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウクライナ / 木造教会堂 / 文化遺産 / 保存修理 / キジ島 / 正教 / ポーランド / ルーマニア / 校倉造 / リヴィウ / 保存 / 解体修理 / ポテリッチ / 保存手法 / 修理 / 木造教会 / 日欧比較 / キリスト教正教 / ロシア / 顕栄聖堂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the restoration process and methods of the wooden churches preserved in the western part of Ukraine. For comparative study, the research team collected the restoration examples of Kizhi pogost in Russia, wooden churches in Maramures in Romania and restoration cases in Poland. Loni church in Lviv oblast in Ukraine and the Church of the Transfiguration in Kizhi Island, Russia has restored as dismantlement for recovery of wood construction stability as a wood assembly building. The restoration, including partial dismantlement with the traditional techniques, can remain the cultural value on material authenticity.
There is no observation of scientific monitoring on the restoration sites in Ukraine. The restoration architects and restoration technicians believe their own experiment rather than the scientific data indicating the deteriorate phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東欧に残る多くの木造教会堂はそこにかつて繁栄していた木造文化を示す遺産である。これらの多くの木造教会堂に共通しているのは校倉造構造であり、木材を組み合わせて躯体作り上げる特徴を持つ。石造の建築物と異なり、校木を順番に外して再度組み立てることができるアッセンブリーの構造であり、この点において日本の軸組木造建築物の修理の考えを同じにする。ウクライナのロニ教会堂やロシアのキジ島顕栄聖堂も解体修理を経て劣化した建物の健全性を回復させている。北欧や東欧などのヨーロッパの周縁部に残る木造文化はかつてヨーロッパ全土にあった木造文化の証拠であり、木とともに暮らしていた歴史を知る上でも貴重なものである。