Project/Area Number |
16H04484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yoshiro 京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (50152541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 節子 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20295710)
三宅 拓也 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
本康 宏史 金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80711374)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大名庭園 / 後楽園 / 兼六園 / 偕楽園 / 栗林公園 / 近代都市 / 景観・環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The investigation on the Daimyo gardens, the gardens by the Lords, on the change between Edo era and modern times after 1868 Meiji restoration was conducted on the Okayama Koraku-en, Kanazawa Kenroku-en, Mito-Kairaku-en, Takamatsu Ritsurin-kouen and Hikone-Genkyu-en. The team gathered the archives and photos of each garden and begin to prepare the publication. And also, we touched the each garden to compare the reason, motivation and mechanism of the changes thorough the modern times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代という時代を理解するために、大名庭園を取り上げた。景観の変遷、その理由、作り方を比較研究することで、近代は主体の意志、主体土老いの利害調整、伝説の依拠、それを裏付けていく学知の存在などが景観形成のドライビングフォースになることが理解される。また、将来的な景観形成のメカニズムを知ることが出来、景観保全・開発審議の方法に貢献できる。 都市史的には、大名庭園が、藩主の象徴的空間(幕府から天皇制)だることが文化財としての保全と、公園としての空間のせめぎあいを経て、オーセンティックな空間として議論され、そのメカニズムが天皇制国家からユネスコの国連を価値として学知が価値づけることを示した。