A study on the development of architectural drawing techniques and methods of early modern times V - Analysis on the purpose and dating of the section-elevations (Tatechiwarizu)-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80193530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 英俊  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
吉田 純一  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
後藤 久太郎  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (50086104)
Research Collaborator TAME Yoshihito
MATSUI Mikiko
YOSHINO Toshitake
YAMAGUCHI Toshihiro
ARAKI Fumi
KAJI Seika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建地割 / 中世 / 近世 / 作図技法 / 描法 / 編年指標 / 図面 / 指図 / 江戸時代 / 墨糸 / 建築 / 建築史 / 日本史 / 絵図 / 建築図面 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors report about the architectural drawing techniques and methods of the section-elevations (Tatechiwarizu) of early modern times. As a result, it is confirmed that the attached plans, lines by ink thread, lines by ink feed, notes and dimensions marked by red color, and titles of the drawings can be chronological criterions to estimate their dating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の立面図や断面図に相当する建地割は、建築の外観を比較的分かり易く伝える図面であることから、建築史はもとより、歴史、美術史などの学問分野においても、これまでもよく利用されてきた。しかし建地割には作製年代が明記されているものが少ないため、そのこれまでの史料批判については不十分であったと言わざるを得ない。本研究の最大の成果である建地割の作製年代を推定するための編年指標の提示は、その欠を補うもので、上記分野の学術的水準の向上に大きく貢献するものと考える。