Fabrication of antiferromagnetic structures for low energy and high speed magnetization switching technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 崇秀  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00580341)
今村 裕志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (30323091)
森山 貴広  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50643326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 積層構造 / ダイナミクス / スピントロニクス / 磁性材料 / 磁化ダイナミクス / ナノ構造 / 積層制御 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project are the materials development for fast magnetization reversal with low power consumption and the elucidation of its physical mechanism by exploiting the layered structure with an antiferromagnetic structure and its magnetization dynamics. We have fabricated the artificially controlled antiferromagnetic layered structure, and have observed its antiferromagnetic dynamics. We have systematically investigated the effect of spin orbit torque acting on the artificial antiferromagnetic structure, and finally the spin orbit torque switching has been demonstrated for the artificial antiferromagnetic structure. In addition, we have achieved the low-energy resonant magnetization switching by exciting the magnetization dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって得られた研究成果は、人工反強磁性体を創製するための指針や磁気構造および磁化ダイナミクスに関する知見、さらには反強磁性構造に作用するスピン軌道トルクの機構解明など、材料科学および物理学の観点から極めて重要な進展をもたらしたものであり、学術的に意義深い。また、外部擾乱に対して安定な磁気構造の反強磁性体をスピン軌道トルクで磁化制御した成果は、従来材料や技術では到達できない新しい切り口でのスピントロニクスデバイスの高性能化に繋がる技術と期待でき、社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。