Development of interface controlled nanocomposite model magnet multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE KUNIHIRO  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40241723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 賢  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
稲葉 信幸  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Research Collaborator KATO HIROAKI
KOBAYASHI KEITA
OHASHI KAZUKI
SUZUKI TAKUYA
KONDO MASATAKA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 界面制御 / 異方性制御 / 省レアメタル / Nd2Fe14B / 高保磁力 / 強磁性ナノコンポジット / 交換結合 / レアメタルフリー / 積層型磁石膜 / 磁気異方性制御 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 磁気異方性 / アニール / ナノコンポジット磁石膜 / Nd-Fe-B / 積層構造 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 構造・機能材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to form two-types of multilayered Nd2Fe14B nanocomposite magnet films by combining the magnetic soft phase Fe80B20 (series I) and Fe45Co55 (series II) with the hard magnetic phase Nd2Fe14B using a thin film fabrication process that allows precise control the nanostructure and an anisotropic exchange coupling state that is generated by interface-control of soft magnetic Fe-based alloy with high moment and non-magnetic Nd-based alloy to the hard magnetic Nd2Fe14B phase with high coercivity.
As a result, we have found a fundamental technology and a new approach of magnetic anisotropy control to achieve the exchange coupling between hard/soft magnetic phases and the formation of multi-layered structure of the films simultaneously. The findings obtained in this study are expected not only to form of models of magnet but also as MEMS device materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜プロセスによる界面制御技術を導入し,ハード相であるNd2Fe14Bのc面とa-b面方位に合わせて接合する粒界相物質を変えたナノコンポジットモデル薄膜を形成する点,すなわち,交換結合状態のNd2Fe14B/Fe界面依存性を利用して高い永久磁石材料特性を得る指針を得ることが,本申請課題の学術的特色である.この成果はレアメタルを使用せずに高い(BH)maxをもつネオジム永久磁石材料の開発指針となる.さらに本研究過程において見出された新規な磁気異方性制御方法は学術的・工業的にも興味深い内容を含んでおり,本手法が高性能MEMSデバイス材料開発の足がかりとなる事が期待される.