Search for Semiconducting Quasicrystal and High-performance Thermoelectric/Thermal-rectification Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30169924)
Research Collaborator Okada Junpei
Katsura Yukari
Kitahara Kouichi
Tobita Kazauki
Takizawa Kenta
Iwasaki Yutaka
Takahashi Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 半導体 / バンドエンジニアリング / 熱電変換材料 / 第一原理バンド計算 / 元素置換 / 生成エネルギー / 自由エネルギー / 高圧合成 / 熱電物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 金属間化合物 / ボロン / 液体急冷 / 準安定相 / 単相 / クラスター / ワニア関数 / 共有結合 / 局所ネットワーク / 原子当たり価電子数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Al-Ir approximant crystal, which is a precursor of the aluminum-based icosahedral quasicrystal, have a semimetallic band structure. We found that the bottom of the conduction band is the d orbital of Ir, and the top of the valence band is the p-like orbital of the cluster with eight Al and one Ir. In order to open the band gap, Ir is replaced by Ru with higher d orbital energy than Ir and Al is partially replaced by Si with lower sp orbital energy than Al. As a result, the semiconductor band structure was realized as expected.
In order to confirm the prediction by experiment, a single phase is prepared in the vicinity of the calculated composition. From the measurements of thermoelectric properties (Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity, thermal conductivity), it was experimentally confirmed to be a semiconductor for the first time in the aluminum-based approximant crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準結晶は、結晶、アモルファスと並ぶ固体構造の概念として確立した。しかし、固体物理学における基本的な分類において、原子スケールの準結晶は金属しか見つかっておらず、半導体や絶縁体が存在するかどうかは、固体物理学の基本的な問題の一つになっている。
廃熱から電気エネルギーを取り出すことのできる熱電発電は非常に魅力的である。熱電性能の高い物質として、結晶で最も対称性の高い立方晶で、マルチポケット半導体が注目されている。正20面体準結晶は、立方晶より2.5倍高い対称性を持っており、半導体が実現できれば、熱電性能も2.5倍高くなる可能性がある。
今回の研究成果は、半導体準結晶実現の突破口となるものである。