Mechanism of LPSO formation from a viewpoint of clusters and its extension to other materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Okuda  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長周期積層規則構造 / マグネシウム合金 / 階層的相転移 / 放射光小角散乱 / XAFS / LPSO合金 / 放射光小中角散乱 / MgYZn 合金 / 長周期積層秩序構造 / 放射光散乱 / ブロック共重合体 / 階層的相転移材料 / LPSO構造 / Mg合金 / アモルファス / 小角高角同時その場測定法 / Mg合金 / 相転移 / SWXS / 放射光 / LPSO / MgYZn / EXAFS / クラスターダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation mechanism of long-period stacking ordered (LPSO) structures has been examined by in-situ synchrotron radiation small- and wide scattering experiment and XAFS measurements. Samples examined were Mg-RE-TM alloy ribbons rapidly quenched to form amorphous samples, with RE=Y and Gd , TM=Zn and Cu. It has been found out that replacement of Y by Gd shows similar transformation paths, with similar crystallization temperature and formation temperatures of LPSO. However, MgGdZn system with the same composition, i.e., Mg85RE9Zn6, results in LPSO phase with different periodicity of 14H than that of 18R for Y. Further, although the transition temperature to form LPSO is almost the same for the two alloys, the growth of clusters is much faster in GdZn alloys, and matured to the L12 cluster size much faster. This suggests that the structural transformation is not driven by the saturated size of L12 clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料を製造する場合、その形成過程を理解することは組織や特性の制御をおこなう観点から重要である。複雑な構造をもつ金属材料は多くの場合急速凝固などの非平衡性により、原子位置が不完全な材料ができるに過ぎない。ところが複雑な構造を持つLPSO構造は単位構造としてのL12クラスターと呼ばれる構造単位は比較的ロバストであり、その分布に任意性を残すという風変わりな特性を持つことが明らかになり、このような振舞いをする材料の特徴や条件を明らかにすることは新規材料開発に新たな視点をもたらすことが期待される。