Synthesis of new transition metal bismuthide-suboxides using a metal flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Takahiro
AMANO Shinsaku
WATANABE Kei
HIRAKA Keita
YAGI Ryota
MASUBUCH Yuji
HOSONO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新規物質合成 / ビスマス・フラックス / ビスマス化物 / 亜酸化物 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電気導電率 / 誘電体 / 結晶構造解析 / Biフラックス / 単結晶 / X線回折 / 単結晶X線回折 / 固溶体 / 酸化ビスマス化チタン / 置換固溶体 / イオン結晶 / 無機結晶化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel suboxides, such as Ti8SnxBi1-xO7 and Ti12-δGaxBi3-xO10, containing bismuthide anions were prepared in forms of single crystals by using bismuth flux. The crystal structure analysis of the suboxides by X-ray diffraction revealed that bismuthide and oxide anions are contained in titanium polyhedra. It was also clarified that the bismuth flux was effective to obtain single crystals of novel suboxides, Ti7Ga2O6 and Ti3GaO, containing Ti. Electrical resistivities were measured for single crystals and polycrystalline samples of some suboxides, and metallic behaviors were observed. A new quaternary oxide BiGaTi4O11, crystalizing in a new structure type, was found during the polycrystalline sample preparation. Relative dielectric constants of 49-46 were measured for the oxide at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在、材料として広く利用されている金属酸化物の他に、それらよりも酸素の含有量の少ない亜酸化物が多数存在することや、これらの亜酸化物の合成にビスマス・フラックス法が有効であることが見出された。合成された新規化合物の結晶構造の特徴や導電性が明らかにされ、さらには誘電体材料として期待される新規金属酸化物も合成されるなど、無機固体化学、結晶化学、無機材料化学の学術的発展に貢献する成果が得られた。