Dynamic Analysis of Fatigue Behavior in Lead-free Niobate Piezoceramics
Project/Area Number |
16H04495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIMOTO Ken-ichi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境材料 / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料 / 無鉛圧電体 / 疲労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamic fatigue phenomena of niobium-based lead-free piezoelectric ceramics under harsh conditions mixing of temperature, electrical field, mechanical load, was characterized by using the inverse method incorporating the protocol in finite element analysis, high-power impedance spectroscopy capable of applying electric field over coercive field and soft X-ray spectroscopy capable of analyzing chemical bonding state. In addition to the effect by the grain/domain structure, it was also clarified that the reduction in the Nb-O bonding energy and the resultant ionic polarization contributed to the deterioration of the piezoelectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では産業要請が強い圧電材料の無鉛化および高負荷耐性化に向けて、高負荷環境下での圧電諸物性における疲労特性やこれに及ぼす各構造階層の役割について、従前には報告例が乏しい新たな分析・解析手法によって、定性および定量的に精密評価した。その結果、環境対応の思想がまず先行した無鉛圧電材料において、実用化に繋がる本質的な基盤研究が進み、環境調和性を有する高性能無鉛圧電体の材料設計指針を得るなど重要な知見を得た。