Selective enhancement of mass transport under millimeter-wave irradiation and its application of material fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 貴志  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90598690)
林 秀考  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90164954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミリ波 / ジルコニア / セリア / チタニア / 拡散 / 燃料電池 / セラミックス / 接合 / 拡散係数 / 相互拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of enhancement of interdiffusion in the ceria-zirconia system increased as the Ce ion concentration increased, and showed a larger value under millimeter wave irradiation at any concentration. It is considered that this is because ceria absorbs millimeter waves more than zirconia, and thus the the driving force of diffusion depends on Ce ion concentration. Both the electric furnace and millimeter wave diffusion improved the Vickers hardness of the titania through the mutual diffusion contacted with tin oxide, but the flexural strength improved only by the millimeter wave diffusion annealing. It was possible to perform low temperature sintering by millimeter wave heating to ceria and zirconia with small substitution amount, which suggested cation migration promotion. It was also possible to suppress grain growth and bending deformation, suggesting related cation migration suppression
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波照射により拡散が促進され、その度合いがミリ波吸収に依存することがわかった。またこれまでは促進一辺倒であったミリ波照射効果であるがある条件では抑制もありうることが示された。