Development of novel functions generated by photo-self-reduction of iron oxyhydroxide, and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Ken-ichi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 准教授 (70550242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオキシ水酸化鉄 / 光触媒 / 光フェントン反応 / 光自己還元 / 水素生成 / 酸素消費 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 有機廃液処理 / フォトン・フェントン反応 / 水素 / 酸素 / アルコール / オキシ水酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesized iron oxyhydroxide has showed a high hydrogen generating ability as compared with the commercially available reagent. When the pH of the aqueous solution was low, it showed high hydrogen-producing activity. In addition, it was found that the amount of oxygen decreased with the generation of hydrogen, and there was a tendency for the hydrogen generation capacity to decrease under anoxic conditions. It was considered that iron oxyhydroxide produced a low valence iron ion by photo-self-reduction, which contributed to hydrogen production. Examination of other oxyhydroxides revealed that hydrogen is also produced in nickel oxyhydroxide and aluminum oxyhydroxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、伝導帯位置がプロトンの還元電位よりも低いため、水素生成が不可能であると考えられてきたオキシ水酸化鉄に対して、光エネルギーにより最表面を自己還元させ水素の生成を目指すという新しい光機能の開拓とその機構解明といった点が学術的に特色のある研究である。特にオキシ水酸化鉄はクラーク数の高いユビキタス元素で構成されているだけではなく身の回りにありふれた鉄錆であり、元素戦略という点からも学術的に大変意義がある。また、本実験系の特徴は無酸素条件下では起こらない反応であり、その利点は水素生成濃度が爆発限界(4%)を超えたとしても無酸素条件のため安全に扱えることができる。