Project/Area Number |
16H04499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Kohei 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 教授 (50272399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 秀夫 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
岸本 英博 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251213)
上村 真生 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 講師 (80706888)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SBW / 蛍光 / 動物 / 温度 / イメージング / 近赤外 / 温度イメージング / OTN近赤外 / ナノ粒子 / 温度計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the SBW near infrared wavelength region, cm-order deep tissue fluorescence imaging is known to be possible. In this project, temperature imaging was demonstrated from the information of fluorescence measurement by ratiometric method and time gated method using the SBW near infrared fluorescence. Furthermore, for utilizing the advantage of the deep tissue imaging, it was shown that three-dimensional fluorescence temperature imaging by CT method is possible. On the other hand, in the actual animal imaging, ratiometric methods have limitations in absolute temperature estimation. However, by using time gated method, it was shown to be possible to perform fluorescence temperature imaging with absolute temperatures in the deep part of the living body as three dimensional imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体深部の温度はこれまで不可視であった。本研究は生体深部の温度を蛍光によって三次元でイメージングが可能であることを明らかにした。本成果を応用することにより、これまでにない生体内部の情報に基づく、新たな生命現象の解明が期待されるばかりでなく、これに基づき診断や治療などの医療への展開も大きく期待される。この研究は世界的に見ても新規性が高く、実施した研究チームが世界の研究をリードする状態にある。