Development and mechanism elucidation of oxide half-metal with the transition temperature higher than 600 K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA KAZUNARI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70391216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 吉廣  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50584075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 高圧合成 / 2重ペロブスカイト / 2重ペロブスカイト / Ca2MnOsO6 / オスミウム酸化物 / ハーフメタル / 遷移金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the search for new material seeds characterized by the behavior of 5d electrons, we aimed to improve half-metal functionality on the background of the extended electron orbitals, strong spin-orbit interaction, and remarkable relativistic effects inherent to 5d electrons. As a result, although it did not reach to the synthesis of the half metal of the oxide over 600 K which was aimed at, the new substance synthesized in the process of research showed unique physical properties and we published the results through the conference presentation and the paper presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で新規合成された物質は、特異な5d電子の振舞いを特徴とし、さらに磁気転移温度の向上や巨大な保磁力など有用な機能性向上を示した。これらの発現機構の解明は実用レベルのハーフメタル酸化物のマテリアルデザインの早期確立に資する。