Development of the bicrystal fabrication method which controlled grain boundary character and quantity of grain boundary segregation and elucidation of properties of grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20335996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 誠司  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50199949)
滝沢 聡  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20240632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶粒界 / 結晶成長 / 再結晶 / 力学特性 / 表面・界面物性 / 局所力学挙動 / 粒界性格 / 表界面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the influence of elements of grain boundary segregation and solid solution on the mechanical property and the recrystallization behavior of poly crystalline metals, the development of the bicrystal fabrication method and the elucidation of properties of grain boundaries were carried out. The main results are as follows.
(1) We designed the new mold suitable for Bridgeman Method and succeeded in the fabrication of pure aluminum bicrystals. (2) The precipitation and recrystallization behavior of Al-Mn alloys were strongly affected by the temperature of hot working process and the additional elements. (3) In Al-Mg-Si alloys, the grain boundary character affects the aging precipitation behavior and the mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用金属材料は多結晶材料であり、多くの結晶粒界が内在する。本研究は、結晶粒界が関与する力学特性などの諸特性が個々の粒界性格に依存することを示した。得られた成果は、学術的のみならず、材料設計指針を検討する上で、粒界性格を考える必要があることを示した点で、社会的意義もある。特にアルミニウム合金の粒界特性を評価するための双結晶作製手法を確立した点は、今後の研究に活かせる成果である。また、自動車用構造部材として使用されるアルミニウム合金の時効熱処理に伴う力学特性の変化に、粒界性格が影響を及ぼすことを示したことは、粒界性格が材料設計に組み込むべきパラメータであることを示した点は特筆すべき成果である。