Optical properties of highly stable silver thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Midori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 隆之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40567236)
室谷 裕志  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70366079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoshio  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀薄膜 / 高安定 / 環境試験 / 光学特性 / 表面層 / 極薄金属表面層 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extremely thin Al or Ti surface layer, which easily forms oxide, deposited onto Ag thin films were found to keep a high optical reflectance as same as Ag single layer. Increased thickness of the surface layer decreased the specular reflectance due to remained metal within the surface layer. Then, environmental test under high humidity conditions defined by JIS was carried out for the samples. Ag single layer was largely agglomerated after the test, which decreased the specular reflectance. On the other hand, surface layer deposited Ag films kept the smooth surface morphology and the reflectance even after the test. Among them, 1 nm thick Al deposited film showed the highest reflectance of all. It is interesting that Ag film with only several nm thick surface layer could meet a standard of JIS test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀薄膜に適切な表面層を積層することにより、実用材料としての最大の課題である耐久性の向上を達成できた。既に報告した熱的安定性に加えて、高温高湿度下における安定性もJISで定めた基準を満たした。また、極薄表面層の銀反射率への影響は、積層金属や金属酸化物の光学特性に依存することが判明した。一般に保護層の膜厚は厚い方が効果的だと考えられており、実際銀薄膜でも数十から百nm程度の膜を用いた例が報告されているが、本研究のように極薄でも基準を満たすことができるという知見は、耐熱性・耐久性に課題を残す材料全般に対して応用することが可能であり、非常に意義がある。