Project/Area Number |
16H04504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Hiroyuki 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 翔 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (10826225)
宮崎 孝道 東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
小助川 博之 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00709157)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The alloying and composite consolidation process of materials using dynamic interparticle bonding process was studied. The relationship between the solidification conditions and the crystal grain refinement was clarified by evaluating the effects of the types of metals, their combinations, and consolidating conditions of alloy and compound.Pure powder and mixed powder were consolidated in the temperature range that promotes crystal grain growth, and the degree of crystallization or alloying/compositing of the solidified compact was evaluated. As a result, we were able to show a correlation between consolidation parameters and process temperature suitable for interparticle bonding. Based on the phenomenological parameters obtained in the research, we proposed a dynamic solidification model of the powder and a design concept for the composite material with controlled layer microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常の粉末固化プロセスでは高温域での焼結あるいはプラズマ処理が必要となるため,結晶粒径が粗大化し材料強度が低下するといった問題が指摘されていたが,本研究で行った焼結を必要としないプロセスにより結晶粒の粗大化が抑制され,成形体が容易に高強度化される技術を開発した.また,プロセス温度の違いによる結晶組織や機械的特性、粒子間接合への影響を評価することによって,粒子間の原子拡散を促す温度範囲での粒動接合による材料の合金化および複合材料化といった適用範囲の広い粉末プロセスの実用化に向けた可能性を示し,融点によらない材料成形技術としての粉末冶金手法の新たな方向性を見出すことができた.