Bonding process for sintered layer with high thermostability using a nanoporous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (90346180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
齋藤 美紀子  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (80386739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノポーラス構造 / 焼結型接合 / 高耐熱 / 界面反応 / エレクトロニクス実装 / 高温はんだ代替接合 / ナノポーラス材料 / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several bonding processes have been proposed as an alternative to high-Pb-containing soders. There are many reports on bonding process using nanoparticles. But some reliability concerns reported such as formation of undesired voids and gaps that caused by residue solvent. In order to overcome these issues, we proposed a solid-state bonding process without solvents using nanoporous sheet. The feasibility study on nanoporous bonding for the high temperature die attachment has been investigated. In previous studies, the joint using Cu nanoporous sheet showed high shear strength over 20 MPa and potential in terms of long-term reliability. In this research, we elucidate the bonding mechanism and deterioration behavior of the joint using nanoporous structure. The reason for the decrease of the shear strength may be oxidation of sintered Cu nanoporous layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノポーラス構造を利用し、350℃程度の接合プロセスで高い耐熱性と接合信頼性を備えた接合部を確立することを最終目的として、本研究ではナノポーラス材料とバルク金属(被接合材)との界面反応や接合メカニズム、また新たなナノポーラス構造の作製方法について研究を行った。基礎現象論の深掘りに多くの時間を費やしたが、接合部評価方法の構築や「低温焼結現象を利用した接合科学」という新たな学問領域の構築に向けた大きな一歩を踏み出した。それら成果の社会的意義も非常に大きい。