Development of advanced reactive plasma-enhanced processes for low-temperature large-area formation of next-generation oxide semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Setsuhara Yuichi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80236108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / 反応性プラズマ / プラズマ制御 / 低温プロセス / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been carried out to develop reactive plasma-enhanced processes (plasama-enhanced sputter deposition and post-deposition plasma annealing processes) using inductively-coupled plasmas sustained with low-inductance antenna for fabrication of next-generation devices including flexible electronics, which require large-area and low-damage processes at low substrate temperature. The results of the present project have exhibited that high-mobility semiconductor films with excellent stability have been successfully formed at substrate temperatures as low as or lower than the conventional processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自のプラズマ反応性解析手法を通じて、気相での反応性制御がプロセスに及ぼす影響を、製膜後の雰囲気から形成膜に付着する気体元素と明確に峻別して、明瞭に評価することに成功した。さらに、プラズマ気相での反応性制御により、熱処理ではアニール効果を示さない程度の低温においても、従来の特性を凌駕する良好な薄膜トランジスタ特性を示す半導体薄膜を形成可能であると共に、良好な安定性を示す半導体薄膜を形成可能であることを実証しており、高移動度の半導体薄膜を低温で形成するための装置開発に繋がることが期待される。