Mechanism of stress-induced exothermic reaction in Ti/Si multilayer films and development of novel reactive bonding technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMAZU Takahiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE shugo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己伝播発熱材料 / 接合 / デバイス / 機械刺激 / 自己伝播発熱素材 / 瞬間ハンダ接合 / 機械刺激反応誘起 / 自己伝播発熱多層膜 / Ti/Si / 瞬間接合 / 新規接合技術 / 機能材料 / 薄膜 / 自己伝播発熱 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we succeeded quantitative evaluation of the threshold energy for exothermic reaction in Ti/Si multilayer films by means of mechanical shock test. We found that Ti/Si film with thinner bilayer thickness could react by smaller external energy for exothermic reaction. Differential scanning calorimetry demonstrated that Ti/Si film with thinner bilayer thickness showed the first exothermic peak at lower temperature. Based on these experimental facts, we successfully fabricated reactively-soldered Si chips with Ti/Si exothermic reactive film by only single mechanical shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械刺激で2種類の金属の化合物生成に伴う発熱反応を誘起できる現象の力学的考察の一端を行うことができた.今後,原子レベルまで掘り下げて発熱反応誘起ならびに反応伝播のメカニズムを解明することが課題である.この機能性素材を用いてSiウェハを1秒未満で瞬間的にはんだ接着することに成功した.既存のはんだ接合が本提案技術に置き換われば,工程短縮・コスト削減とともに省エネ・ゼロエミッション化にも貢献できる可能性があり,環境問題にも貢献できる.