Development of polymer-modified calcium phosphate coating with self-healing ability for biodegradable Mg alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hiromoto Sachiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00343880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 智彦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / 生体内溶解性金属材料 / 生体吸収性 / リン酸カルシウム / ポリマー複合化 / 自己修復 / 細胞接着 / 生体内溶解性/生体吸収性 / ポリマー / 構造・機能材料 / 表面・界面特性 / 複合材料・物性 / 細胞・組織 / リン酸カルシウム被膜 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate (Ca-P) coatings were previously developed for biodegradable Mg alloys to control the corrosion speed. Ca-P coatings reduced the corrosion speed of Mg alloys and showed high bone conductivity; whereas, the alloy surface may be scratched during the implantation surgery, accelerating the corrosion. This study thus aimed to enhance the self-healing ability of Ca-P coatings by modifying Ca-P with polymers. It was revealed that the modification of Ca-P coatings with viscous and hydrophilic polymers such as polyethylene glycol and polyacrylic acid enhanced the repairing of the coating defects. The cell adhesion behavior was influenced by the type of polymer and polymer modification procedure, suggesting that the polymer modification is useful to control cell adhesion behavior according to the application of Mg alloy devices. The findings will be useful to design the biocompatible and self-healing corrosion protection coating for biodegradable Mg alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の自己修復被膜は、被膜の欠損部分を覆うポリマーや基材のインヒビターを放出するように設計されており、放出ポリマーにはポリ乳酸などの疎水性ポリマーが多い。生体材料表面は、生体適合性のために親水性であることが望ましい。本研究で示した親水性ポリマーがMg合金のCa-P被膜の修復を促進する性質は、Mg合金の自己修復被膜に高生体適合性ポリマーを用いて生体適合性の維持・向上ができることを示す重要な知見である。また、自己修復被膜は、Mg合金の局部腐食進展を防いて埋入初期の合金強度の保持期間を長くできるため、生体吸収性Mg合金の実用化を進展させる。この知見は、新しい自己修復被膜の設計指針になる。