Structures and Distributions of Materials inside Batteries by Developing Instrument Based on AFM and Non-liniar Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Junji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70245611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎木 敏治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAFM / CARS / 表面分析 / 構造 / 化学組成 / 燃料電池 / 水分定量 / 水分子同定 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 光学プローブ / 入射光 / エネルギー密度 / 位置安定性 / 電池 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 非線形ラマン分光法 / コヒレントアンチストークスラマン分光 / 表面組成 / 非線形ラマン散乱 / プローブ / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopy has been realized at a sharply-processed glass fiber tip apex. Using this tip as a probe of atomic force microscope, development of a new device that simultaneously maps surface morphology and the distribution of chemical substances was aimed at.
The development of this device was not successful due to the lack of sufficient signal strength and the noise. However, in the process of development of this new technology, uses of coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopy for liquid water analysis inside the fuel cell or atomic force microscope for proton conductivity measurement of electrolyte thin films became possible. The results thus-obtained were not only technologically but scientifically new.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな分析手法の確立は、新たな自然科学と技術の進歩のために必須である。
本研究では、材料の表面の構造をガス中や溶液中でその場で観察しながら、その表面を構築する元素の判別を同時に行おうという、新規分析手法を構築しようとした。
技術的問題が害決できず上記装置の開発には至らなかったが、本装置実現に必要とされる技術的な問題点は明らかになった。さらに、装置を開発する過程において、構造を観察するための原子間力顕微鏡に関する新たな研究結果と、元素の判別を行うためのコヒーレントアンチストークスラマン分光法を用いた新たな研究結果も得られた。これらは、特に燃料電池の開発し資すると期待される。